ADC Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement describes how the Australian Disputes Centre Limited (“ADC”) collects, uses and discloses certain personal information obtained through your engagement with us and your rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you. We respect your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Act”) and we are committed to ensuring that when we collect and use the information provided to us that we do so in accordance with the Act.

ADC will only collect personal information where its collection is necessary to enable us to undertake our activities. The personal information you supply to ADC is used for the primary purpose of providing you with our alternative dispute resolution services.

What information we collect

In relation to this privacy policy, the term “personal information” is defined by the Act to mean any information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. The personal information we collect and hold will depend on our relationship with you. ADC may collect, use and hold the following personal information:

  • Your name
  • Your occupation
  • Your biographical details
  • Your workplace address
  • Your telephone and facsimile numbers
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your credit card details
  • The name of your employer or your business

ADC will not hold or use any government assigned identifier such as your Tax File Number when dealing with your personal information. ADC will not collect sensitive information about you but if we do so, we will obtain your prior written consent. Sensitive information includes your racial or ethnic origins, political opinions or associations and religious beliefs.

You are not obliged to provide ADC with your personal information. However, if you choose not to provide us with your personal details we may be unable to provide you with ADC services.

How we collect information

The Act applies to your use of our services. We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. ADC will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Your information is collected in various ways including:

  • use of our public website
  • registering for an ADC Training Course, Seminar and Workshop
  • engaging in our Case Management Services
  • registering to receive any of our publications or newsletters
  • attending any of the events that we host or organize
  • conversations with our staff
  • downloading any of our guidelines, clauses or factsheets

For what purposes do we collect, hold, and use your personal information

When you provide ADC with your personal details you consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information for the purpose of the administration of ADC’s services and providing those services to you. ADC administration includes:

  • monitoring
  • auditing
  • evaluating
  • dealing with complaints
  • answering queries
  • providing services in relation to ADC’s business

compliance with any law, rule or regulation imposed on us ADC will only disclose your personal information as follows:

  • to our employees in connection with the services we are providing you
  • to individuals and groups in accordance with the purpose for which the information was obtained
  • with your permission, to third party contractors who are committed to protecting your personal information and comply with the NPPs
  • to our IT managers
  • to our accountants and auditors
  • as required by law

ADC will take all reasonable steps to inform you when ADC discloses your personal information unless we are legally restricted from doing so.

Storage of your personal information

ADC will endeavour to ensure that your personal information is not made available other than in accordance with the principles set out above by taking steps that are reasonably available to us to secure the information, which is stored on our IT server. All electronic personal information is stored within our own secure network and through third party data storage providers. Personal information within our network is password protected and access is appropriately limited. We store hardcopy files in offices, cupboards and cabinets within our access controlled premises with locked storage as necessary or desirable based on our clients’ needs.

Your rights

You are entitled to request details of the information we hold about you. Should you find an error or omission in the information held by ADC we will take all reasonable steps to rectify the error. If at any time you wish to withdraw your personal information from ADC, we will take such steps as are reasonably possible within the law to erase our records of such personal information from our electronic network and hard copy files.

To obtain access to your personal information we will require you to provide proof of your identity. To ensure the privacy of others is not undermined, access may be denied if the request does not relate to the personal information of the person making the request or the provision of the information requested would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others or it is frivolous or vexatious.

If you believe your privacy has been breached you may make a complaint to ADC and have it confidentially investigated and dealt with. A privacy complaint relates to any concern or dispute that you may have with our privacy practices as they relate to your personal information. This could include how your personal information is collected, stored, used, disclosed, provided or the accuracy of the information we hold.

Please contact us via:

Email: info@disputescentre.com.au

Post: Level 16, 1 Castlereagh Street Sydney NSW 2000

Tel: +61 (0)2 9239-0700

If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner:

Email: privacy@privacy.gov.au
Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

* ADC is constantly reviewing and updating all of our policies. This Privacy Policy was last reviewed 28 April 2015.